ここから本文です

[another][other][the other]の違いを教えてください。。。。。。

xx_********さん

2006/11/1319:21:00

[another][other][the other]の違いを教えてください。。。。。。

閲覧数:
69,144
回答数:
2

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

muc********さん

2006/11/1410:33:55

限定された集合のなかのものを指す代名詞としての one/another/the other/the others の使い方。

[1] 2本のクレヨンがあって色は、白、赤、としますと、
"There are two crayons. One is white, and the other is red" と言えます。
[2] 3本のクレヨンがあって色は、白、赤、青、としますと、
"There are three crayons. One is white, another is red, and the other is blue" と言えます。
[3] 4本のクレヨンがあって色は、白、赤、青、緑、としますと、
"There are four crayons. One is white, another is red, another is blue, and the other is green" と言えます。
[4] 4本のクレヨンがあって色は、白、赤、黒、黒、としますと、
"There are four crayons. One is white, another is red, and the others are black" と言えます。

つまり、another は「別の一つのもの」で the other/the others は「残りのほかのもの」という意味です

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜1件/1件中

bur********さん

2006/11/1319:51:15

(1) another: an + other (話題にのぼっている、ある数(人/もの)のうちのうちの一人/一つのもの)

(2) other: 話題にのぼっている、ある数のうちの一つか、二つ以上のもの)。other だけでは用いられない。

(3) the other: 話題にのぼっている、ある数のうちの特定の一つか、二つ以上のもの。


例を見てみましょう。

(1) The tape broke, so I'll have to make another one.
Would you like another cup of coffee?

(2) Some people are happy and others unhappy. (どちらでもない人がいる)

(3) You see a white house on the other side of the street. (二つのうちの片方ー反対側と訳される場合が多い。)

Close the other eye. (二つのうちの一つ)

I could do solve the problem, but none of the other boys in the class could. (クラスの生徒の中で自分以外の全員)