ここから本文です

すみません! ヤフー翻訳がわかってくれなくて(´;ω;`)。 自然な訳になるように...

pyo********さん

2017/1/2422:36:50

すみません!
ヤフー翻訳がわかってくれなくて(´;ω;`)。
自然な訳になるように、たすけてくださいませんか。
すみません。

People often use these words interchangeably but they are, in fact, separate processes. When you feel sympathy for someone, you identify with the situation that the person finds him or herself in. Mind you, this can be a perfectly genuine feeling; you can feel sympathy for people you’ve never met, for a plight you’ve personally never experienced, as well as for those you know and scenarios that are familiar to you. But feeling sympathy doesn’t connect you to the person necessarily or what he or she is feeling. You can be sympathetic to someone’s situation while being completely clueless about his feelings and thoughts. Sympathy rarely compels you into action except, perhaps, writing a check when you see those heartrending photos of abused and shivering dogs set to weepy music on television during holiday drives. Sympathy doesn’t build connection.

閲覧数:
45
回答数:
2

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

hal********さん

2017/1/2500:08:13

People often use these words interchangeably but they are, in fact, separate processes.
人々はこれらの言葉をしばしば同じ意味で使いますが、実はそれらは別々のプロセスです。

When you feel sympathy for someone, you identify with the situation that the person finds him or herself in.
人が誰かに '同情' を感じるとき、人は同情者が置かれている状況に自分自身を重ね合わます。

Mind you, this can be a perfectly genuine feeling;
念のために言っておくと、これは完全に純粋な感情でありえます。

you can feel sympathy for people you've never met, for a plight you've personally never experienced,
人は、これまでに会ったことがない人や、これまでに個人的に経験したことのない苦しい状況に対してさえも '同情' を感じることができます、

as well as for those you know and scenarios that are familiar to you.
知っている人たちや馴染みのある話に対しては当然として。

But feeling sympathy doesn't connect you to the person necessarily or what he or she is feeling.
しかし '同情' を感じることは、必ずしも、人を同情者や同情者の感情に結びつけることはしません。

You can be sympathetic to someone's situation while being completely clueless about his feelings and thoughts.
人は、誰かの状況に対して、彼の気持ちや考えが分からなくても、 '同情' することができます。

Sympathy rarely compels you into action except, perhaps, writing a check
'同情'が人を行動に駆り立てることは滅多にありません、ひょっとしたら […写真をテレビで見て] 小切手を書くことを除いて

when you see those heartrending photos of abused and shivering dogs set to weepy music on television during holiday drives.
人が、(クリスマスシーズンの?) 休暇の (ペット保護) 活動の期間中に、もの悲しい音楽とセットになった、虐待されて震えている犬たちの、胸が張り裂けそうになる写真をテレビで見て、

Sympathy doesn't build connection.
'同情' は結び付けを築かないのです。

…御参考にしてください。

  • hal********さん

    2017/1/2500:24:04

    最後から 2 行目の 'drive' は
    【名】〔募金・選挙などの組織的な〕活動、運動
    のことです。

質問した人からのコメント

2017/1/25 02:40:47

ありがとうございました。
とてもわかりやすくて涙が出ました(´;ω;`)

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜1件/1件中

sar********さん

2017/1/2423:14:48

人々はしばしばこれらの言葉を同じ意味で使用しますが、実際には別々のプロセスです。あなたが誰かの同情を感じるとき、あなたはその人が自分自身を見つけたという状況を特定します。気をつけてください、これは完全に本物の感情です。一度も経験したことのない窮状や、あなたが知っている人やあなたに慣れ親しんだシナリオのために、一度も会ったことのない人たちに同情を感じることができます。しかし、感情の同情は、必ずしもあなたとその人にあなたをつなぐものではありません。彼の気持ちや思考について全く知らないうちに、誰かの状況に同情を示すことができます。共感は、休暇中にテレビで泣き叫ぶ虐待された犬の心臓部の写真を見たときに、おそらく、小切手を書くことを除いて、あなたを行動に導くことはめったにありません。共感はつながりません。

※自然な訳でなくて申し訳ございません。