ここから本文です

1968年版「ロミオとジュリエット」のセリフ等はシェイクスピアの原作と全く同じで...

アバター

ID非公開さん

2018/4/1514:51:23

1968年版「ロミオとジュリエット」のセリフ等はシェイクスピアの原作と全く同じですか?

閲覧数:
165
回答数:
2

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

vai********さん

2018/4/1515:48:20

同じだよ~

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=30LupDzYp4s

JULIET
O Romeo, Romeo! wherefore art thou Romeo?
Deny thy father and refuse thy name;
Or, if thou wilt not, be but sworn my love,
And I'll no longer be a Capulet.

ROMEO
[Aside] Shall I hear more, or shall I speak at this?

JULIET
'Tis but thy name that is my enemy;
Thou art thyself, though not a Montague.
What's Montague? it is nor hand, nor foot,
Nor arm, nor face, nor any other part
Belonging to a man. O, be some other name!
What's in a name? that which we call a rose
By any other name would smell as sweet;
So Romeo would, were he not Romeo call'd,
Retain that dear perfection which he owes
Without that title. Romeo, doff thy name,
And for that name which is no part of thee
Take all myself.

ROMEO
I take thee at thy word:
Call me but love, and I'll be new baptized;
Henceforth I never will be Romeo.

VAIBS

アバター

質問した人からのコメント

2018/4/15 15:51:43

丁寧にご回答くださりありがとうございました!

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜1件/1件中

n_e********さん

2018/4/1514:56:46

まず同じと言うことは無いでしょう。

シェークスピアの時代の英語は初期近代英語というやつで
いわば古語です。

日本語でも戦国時代の文書だと活字に起こし直して読むのがようやっと
で、言葉自体はだいぶ違いますよね。