ここから本文です

マイケルジャクソンの追悼式 ブルック・シールズのお話の内容を教えてください。 ...

che********さん

2009/7/900:21:36

マイケルジャクソンの追悼式 ブルック・シールズのお話の内容を教えてください。
よろしくお願いします。

できれば全文で、
英語と日本語両方知りたいです。

補足日本語だけでもお願いします。

閲覧数:
2,861
回答数:
3

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

sae********さん

編集あり2009/7/1104:21:57

素顔のMichaelが垣間見れて、とても微笑ましく、そして感動でした。
本当に純粋に30年来の友人なんじゃないかな・・。

ヒアリングで英文に起こしたので、良かったらどうぞ。
ただ、ほんとに長い。^^;

ファンサイトで・・http://mjjcommunity.com/forum/index.php
閲覧は登録不要。Forum検索すれば、スピーチもあると思います☆
良かったら、兄のMarlonのスピーチも聞いてみてください。

***********************
【原文】
Michael was one of a kind.
I'm thinking back to when we met and the many time that we spent together
and whenever we were out together,it's would be a picture taken.
There would be a caption of some kind and the caption usually said something like 'an odd couple'
or 'an unlikely pair,'

But to us it was the most natural and easiest of friendships.

I was thirteen,when we met and from that day on,our friendship glew.
Michael always knew that he could count on me to support him or be his date
and that we would have fun no matter where we were. We had a bond,

and maybe it because we both understood what we was like been spotlight in very very young age.
I used to tease him and I would say,
"you know I started when I was 11 months old, you slacker. You were what, 5?"

Both of us needed to be adults very early,but when we were together, we were two little kids having fun.

We never collaborated together,
we never performed together,or danced on a same srage.
All he did try in vain,one night to unsuccessfully teach me the moonwalk,
and he just basically just shook his head and crossed his arms at my attempt.

We never filmed the video,or recorded the song,
but what we did do was laugh.
It was our competition to see who can make the other one laugh more or be sillier.

Michael loved to laugh,and his heart which burst out with him when he was laughing.
He adored that I did silly imitation or told him story about my life.

MJ's laugh was the sweetest and the purest laugh of anyone's I'd have ever known.

His sense of humor was delightful,and he was very mischievous.
I remembered...It was the night before Elizabeth Taylor's wedding,
and he had called me prior and asked if I'd join him.
He didn't wanna be alone for all the festivities.
And it was a night before the big day.

Michael and I tried to sneak in to get a first peek of the dress,
and we were just giggling like crazy.
and we almost passed out in his hysterics when we realized that Elizabeth was actually sleep
in the bed.
We thought she was in entirely different room,
and we had to laugh and sneak out.
And then at the point of the wedding,when there was hte first dance,
basically we had to joke that we were the father and a mother of the bride.
Yes,It may have seemed very odd to the outside.

But we made it fun,and we made it real.

When he started wearing the glove,I said,"What's up with the glove?"
I'm like,"Look, if you are going to hold my hand, it better be the non-gloved one
because sequins really hurt me."
He used to shake his head and he would just smile.

Michael loved to be teased.
Seeing him smile made you feel like 'everything gonna be all right'.


To the outside world, Michael was a genius with unchallenged ability.
To the people who were lucky enough to know in personally,
he was caring and funny,honest,pure,non-jaded and he was a lover of life.
He cared so deeply for his family,and his friends,and his fans.

(APPLAUSE)

He was often referred to as "the King",
but Michael that I knew always reminded me more of "the little prince".

Thinking of him now, I'd like to share a passage from the book.
"What moves me so deeply about this sleeping prince is his loyalty to a flower.
The image of a rose shining within him like the flame within a lamp,
even when he is asleep. And I realized he was even more fragile than I had thought.
Lamps must be protected. A gust of wind can blow them out."

Michael's sensitivity was even more extraordinary than his talent,
and his true truth resided in his heart.

******************************
分割します。回答1回のみですよね。なので、ちょっとお待ちを。

質問した人からのコメント

2009/7/15 08:39:05

感謝 詳細を回答していただきましてありがとうございました。若い二人の無邪気な当時の様子が目に浮かぶようですな素敵なスピーチだったんですね☆

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜2件/2件中

並び替え:回答日時の
新しい順
|古い順

can********さん

編集あり2009/7/1220:59:43

↓からの続き。

As the little prince also said,
"Eyes are blind.You have to look with the heart. What's most important is invisible."
Michael saw everything with his heart.

Michael's favorite song was not one of the countless masterpieces that he gave us
but it was a song that Charlie Chaplin wrote for the movie"Modern Times"
It's called "Smile." There is a line in the song that says,
"Smile though your heart is aching."
Today, although our hearts are aching,
We need to look up where he is undoubtedly perched in a crescent moon,
and we need to smile.

【訳】
Michael、彼は特別な人でした。
彼と過ごした沢山の時間を思い返しています。
2人で出かけると、よくタブロイドの見出しに奇妙なカップル、ありえない2人などと書かれたけど、
私達にとっては、ごく自然で心地よい友情でした。

13歳で初めて会って、それからずっと友情を深めてきました。彼を支えたり、デートの相手として。
2人でいればそれだけで、楽しかった。

Michaelとは特別な絆がありました。
2人とも若くしてスポットライトを浴びる人生を送ってきたから。

「5歳からパフォーマンスしてるの?私なんて生後11ヶ月からよ」とからかったり。
私達は、この業界で早くから"大人"にならなければいけなかった。
でも、2人でいる時は子供のようだった。

一緒に仕事をしたことはなかった。

でも一度だけ・・ある夜、彼はムーンウォークを教えてくれました。
私のダンスを見て、彼は首を横に振って「ダメだ、こりゃ」と腕を組んでいるだけでした。
結局、その努力は無駄に終わってしまったけれど。

ビデオで共演したことも、一緒に歌ったこともなかった。
どっちが人をたくさん笑わせられるか、より馬鹿なことができるか競争したり。
マイケルは、笑うことが本当に大好きで、心臓が飛び出るんじゃないかっていう位大笑いしたり。
私のモノマネやくだらない話を、楽しそうに聞いてくれた。
Michaelのように、甘く、純粋に微笑む人を私は知りません。

ユーモアも抜群で、茶目っ気もありました。
今でも覚えてる、エリザベス・テイラーの結婚式の前日。
彼が電話で「修道院にいるから、来てほしい。めでたい行事の時にひとりでいたくない」って。

で、誰よりも早くウエディングドレスを見ようと忍び込んだわ。
でも、その部屋でエリザベスが寝ていることに気づいた時は、気絶するかと思った。
だって、彼女は別の部屋にいると思っていたから。
それで大笑いして、こっそり去りました。

式の日、初めて一緒にダンスしました。
でもそれはお互いが花嫁の母親と父親って設定でふざけながらだったんですけどね。

えぇ、周りから見たら、すごくおかしな2人だったでしょう。
でもそういうことが楽しくて、"リアル"だった。

スパンコールの手袋をするようになった時も、
私は「何?その手袋。手をつなぐ時は手袋してない方の手でお願い、だってスパンコールが当たって痛いもの!」って。
彼はそれを聞いて、首を振るとまた笑っていました。

彼はからかわれるのが大好きで、彼が微笑むと、"大丈夫、きっとうまくいく"そんな気持ちになれました。

彼を知る多くの人は、天才で素晴らしい才能の持ち主だと知っているけど
幸運にも、彼の素顔を知ることが出来た人にとっては
思いやりがあって、正直で、純粋で、偏見のない人でもあった。
彼は"人"を愛し、そして心の底から、家族を、友人を、そしてファンを想っていた。
(会場から拍手)

彼は"King"と呼ばれましたが、私にとっては
いつだって"The little prince"(=童話「星の王子さま」の原題)でした。
この本の1節を紹介します。
"私が一番心打たれたのは、ここで眠っている王子(=Michaelに例えている)が、一輪の気高い花のような忠義を持っていること。
眠っていても、ランプの灯りのように光輝くバラのような人。
そして、想像以上に傷付きやすく、繊細。
灯りは守らなければ。だって一吹きの風で消えてしまうんだから。"

彼の繊細さは、その才能を遥かに超えていたが、信念を持ち続けたのです。
こんな一文もあります。

"心で見なくちゃ、物事は良く見えないってこと。
肝心なことは、目に見えないんだ。"

彼はいつも物事を心の目で見てきました。

彼の大好きな曲のひとつは、自身の名作ではなく、
映画"Modern Times"でチャップリンが書いた"Smile"という曲で、こんな歌詞があります。

微笑もう 心が痛んでいても
微笑もう たとえ心引き裂かれる思いでも


今、私たちは深い悲しみの中にいますが、空を見上げてみてください。

きっと、Michaelが三日月に座って"Smile"していることでしょう。
さぁ彼に"Smile"を見せましょう。

*********************
文字数制限があるので、かなり意訳&省略です。
NHKでマイケルの番組やってて観てて間が空いてしまった^^;
適当にIDつくって回答しました。本IDは↓の者です♪

chi********さん

2009/7/904:15:36

日本語訳
http://japan.techinsight.jp/2009/07/yokote2009070811330.html

スピーチ動画
http://www.mtvjapan.com/video/top/17141

ブルック・シールズは今でも綺麗で、
マイケルとの想い出を語った美しいスピーチでした。