ここから本文です

ー緊急ー分かりやすい日本語訳をお願いします。 The US National Cancer Instit...

way********さん

2010/10/1919:17:25

ー緊急ー分かりやすい日本語訳をお願いします。

The US National Cancer Institute reports more than 3,000 plants are effective against cancr.

They also report 70 percent of these plants are found only in the rainforest. It is said that more than 25 percent of the main elements in today's cancer medicines come from the rainforest. Rainforests are indeed precious medical resources. The Madagascar periwinkle is a good example of a precious rainforest plant. Two medicines from the plant appear to be effective against leukemia. The two medicines have increased the chances of survival for children with leukemia from 20 to 80 percent. The wild Madagascar periwinkle is almost extinct due to the loss of most of the Madagascar rainforest. Think about it. Eight out of ten children now survive leukemia,rather than eight of ten dying from it,thanks to this rainforest plant. Had we failed to discover this important plant before it disappeared,we could not have saved those precious lives.

以上です。宜しくお願いします。今日はこれで終わります。明日も宜しくお願いします。

閲覧数:
650
回答数:
3
お礼:
500枚

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

編集あり2010/10/1919:36:43

The US National Cancer Institute reports more than 3,000 plants are effective against cancr.
米国国立癌研究所は、3000以上の植物が癌に対して有効であると報告している。

They also report 70 percent of these plants are found only in the rainforest.
彼らはまた、こうした植物の70パーセントは熱帯雨林でのみ発見されるとも報告している。

It is said that more than 25 percent of the main elements in today's cancer medicines come from the rainforest.
今日の癌の薬の主成分の25パーセント以上は熱帯雨林から来ているらしい。

Rainforests are indeed precious medical resources.
熱帯雨林は、本当に貴重な薬の原材料なのだ。

The Madagascar periwinkle is a good example of a precious rainforest plant.
ニチニチソウは貴重な熱帯雨林植物の良い例である。

Two medicines from the plant appear to be effective against leukemia.
植物から作った二種類の薬が白血病に効果的であるようだ。

The two medicines have increased the chances of survival for children with leukemia from 20 to 80 percent.
この2つの薬は白血病の子供たちの生存率を20から80ペーセントに増加した。

The wild Madagascar periwinkle is almost extinct due to the loss of most of the Madagascar rainforest.
野生のニチニチソウは、マダガスカルの熱帯雨林が失われたために、ほとんど絶滅状態である。

Think about it.
考えてみるといい。

Eight out of ten children now survive leukemia,rather than eight of ten dying from it,thanks to this rainforest plant.
この熱帯雨林植物のおかげで、白血病の子供たちの10人中8人が死ぬよりも、10人中8人が生き残るのである。

Had we failed to discover this important plant before it disappeared,we could not have saved those precious lives.
その貴重な植物がなくなってしまう前に私たちが発見できていなかったとしたら、こうした貴重な命を救うことは出来なかったのだ。

質問した人からのコメント

2010/10/20 05:30:23

降参 ありがとうございます。
また、宜しくお願いします。

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜2件/2件中

並び替え:回答日時の
新しい順
|古い順

ron********さん

2010/10/1919:44:44

The US National Cancer Institute reports more than 3,000 plants are effective against cancr.
アメリカの国立ガンセンターは、3000以上の植物がガンに効果があると報告してます

They also report 70 percent of these plants are found only in the rainforest.
彼らはまたこれらの植物の70%が熱帯雨林だけで発見されると報告している。

It is said that more than 25 percent of the main elements in today's cancer medicines come from the rainforest.
こんにちのガンの薬の主要素の25%以上が熱帯雨林から取れると言われています。

Rainforests are indeed precious medical resources.
熱帯雨林が、医療の財産であるのは確かだ。

The Madagascar periwinkle is a good example of a precious rainforest plant.
マダガスカル ニチニチソウは貴重な熱帯雨林の植物の良い例だ。

Two medicines from the plant appear to be effective against leukemia.
その植物から採れる2つの薬が白血病に効果があることがわかっている。

The two medicines have increased the chances of survival for children with leukemia from 20 to 80 percent.
その2つの薬は、白血病の子供たちが生き残るチャンスを20%から80%に増やした。

The wild Madagascar periwinkle is almost extinct due to the loss of most of the Madagascar rainforest.
野生のマダガスカル ニチニチソウは、マダガスカルの熱帯雨林の大半が損失したためにほとんど絶滅しかけている。

Think about it.
このことについて考えてください。

Eight out of ten children now survive leukemia,rather than eight of ten dying from it,thanks to this rainforest plant.
10人中8人の子供たちが今白血病で死んでいくよりも10人中8人が白血病から生き残るのはこの熱帯雨林の植物のお陰なのです。

Had we failed to discover this important plant before it disappeared,we could not have saved those precious lives.
我々は、この貴重な植物が消えてしまう前に発見できなかったら、その貴重な命を救うことはできなかったのです。


です。

tor********さん

2010/10/1919:36:42

アメリカ国立癌研究所のレポートによれば、3,000種以上の植物が癌に対して効果を持つということだ。
またレポートでは、そのうち70パーセントの植物が熱帯雨林にのみ見られるとなっている。
今日、25パーセントの癌治療薬の成分が熱帯雨林由来であるとされている。
熱帯雨林は実際、貴重な医薬品の源泉である。
たとえばマダガスカル・ニチニチソウは貴重な熱帯雨林植物の好例である。
2種類の薬品がこの植物から作られるが、白血病に効果があるようだ。
それらの薬品は白血病に冒された子どもの生存率を20パーセントから80パーセントに高めている。
野生のマダガスカル・ニチニチソウはほとんど絶滅しかかっているが、その原因はマダガスカルの熱帯雨林の消失にある。
これらのことを考えてみたい。
10人に8人が白血病を生き延びているが、これはこの熱帯雨林の植物によるものである。
もしこの植物が絶滅する前に発見することができなければ、この貴重な命を我々は救うことができなかったであろう。