中学の英語の宿題で人物調べとゆうのがあるのですが、キング牧師について書こうと思います。キング牧師の紹介を英語で書いてもらえませんか?お願いします。

中学の英語の宿題で人物調べとゆうのがあるのですが、キング牧師について書こうと思います。キング牧師の紹介を英語で書いてもらえませんか?お願いします。

英語373閲覧xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2000/svg">500

ベストアンサー

0

Martin Luther King, Jr. was an American clergyman, activist, and prominent leader in the African American civil rights movement. He is best known for being an iconic figure in the advancement of civil rights in the United States and around the world, using nonviolent methods following the teachings of Mahatma Gandhi. King is often presented as a heroic leader in the history of modern American liberalism. A Baptist minister, King became a civil rights activist early in his career. He led the 1955 Montgomery Bus Boycott and helped found the Southern Christian Leadership Conference in 1957, serving as its first president. King's efforts led to the 1963 March on Washington, where King delivered his "I Have a Dream" speech. There, he expanded American values to include the vision of a color blind society, and established his reputation as one of the greatest orators in American history. In 1964, King became the youngest person to receive the Nobel Peace Prize for his work to end racial segregation and racial discrimination through civil disobedience and other nonviolent means. By the time of his death in 1968, he had refocused his efforts on ending poverty and stopping the Vietnam War. King was assassinated on April 4, 1968, in Memphis, Tennessee. He was posthumously awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 1977 and Congressional Gold Medal in 2004; Martin Luther King, Jr. Day was established as a U.S. federal holiday in 1986.

ThanksImg質問者からのお礼コメント

ご回答ありがとうございました。

お礼日時:2011/1/13 3:27

その他の回答(2件)

0

キング牧師について、貴方はどれだけ知っているのか、どうして彼を取り上げようと思ったのか、そんな事も知らないで書けるわけないし、こんなやり方で「宿題やりました」なんて言えると思うの? それで何が身に着くと云うの? キング牧師本人も嘆いていられると思うよ!かれの爪の垢でも煎じて飲め!といいたくなるよ!!! iloveuniverse_soさん が、ご親切?に貴方の希望通り書いてくださってるみたいだけど、もしこれを利用させてもらうなら、せめて、これを全部自分の意見としてクラス全員の前で朗読できるように、100回くらい声を出して読んでみることだね。そうすれば、たしかに一生懸命努力したと云えるし、貴方自身の力になるよ!!!