ここから本文です

英語で「あの信号を渡って下さい」って何て言うのですか?

kin********さん

2013/5/2403:32:20

英語で「あの信号を渡って下さい」って何て言うのですか?

閲覧数:
13,946
回答数:
3
お礼:
50枚

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

lau********さん

2013/5/2403:41:37

「あの信号を渡って下さい」
Walk across that traffic light, please.

この回答は投票によってベストアンサーに選ばれました!

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜2件/2件中

並び替え:回答日時の
新しい順
|古い順

2013/5/2408:57:04

" Please cross that light. " で良いんです。
前置詞は不要です。

" light " だけで普通は " traffic light " として通じます。
cross the light ( Wyckoff Road ) and turn left at the first major road ( Industrial Way West ) approximately 1/4 mile beyond light.
http://www.wilentz.com/eatontown

Tony Smaldone, Traffic Light Simulation: A Study into how Long it Takes Vehicles Stopped at a Red Light to go and to Cross the Light After it Turns Green, Rutgers University, 2001.
http://www.ijcaonline.org/archives/number27/505-822

Cross the light at Haverford Road (Exxon Station on right) and Wynnewood Avenue turns into Eagle Rd.
http://www.waldronmercy.org/RelId/605742/ISvars/default/Away_Game_D...

As you cross the light on 25th Ave and NE Blakely St, move cautiously into the center turning lane so that you may turn left into the Inn’s parking lot.
http://www.silvercloud.com/university/location.php

gla********さん

2013/5/2404:27:40

信号機は渡れないので、あの信号のところで通りを渡ってください、というように考えます。

Walk across the street at that traffic light.

でも「あの信号」は指で指し示すぐらいは離れているでしょうから「あそこにある信号」と解釈できるかもしれません。そうすると、

Walk across the street at the traffic light over there.