ここから本文です

レイブラッドベリ著 すべての夏をこの一日に(All summer in a day) という小説の...

tar********さん

2015/10/2008:46:17

レイブラッドベリ著 すべての夏をこの一日に(All summer in a day) という小説の日本語訳を教えてください
ざっと話が分かるようなもので大丈夫です

検索しても出てこなかったのでこの話を読んだことある方、分かる方お願いします

閲覧数:
1,731
回答数:
2

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

oce********さん

2015/10/2017:11:01

いやあ、なつかしのブラッドベリですね

私も、これは読んでいないです。

で、翻訳上、原語の時制は、時々、無視しています


The story is about a class of schoolchildren on Venus,
物語は、金星におけるある学校の生徒の話で

which in this story is a world of constant rainstorms,
それは、常に暴風雨の世界であり

where the Sun is only visible for two hours every seven years.
7年につき、2時間しか太陽がみれないのだ

One of the children, Margot,
ある生徒が、マルゴーと言うが

moved to Venus from Earth five years earlier,
地球から金星に5年前に移住してきて

and she is the only one in her class to remember sunshine,
このクラスでは、彼女が只一人、太陽の日差しを知っているのだ

since the Sun shone regularly on Earth.
なぜなら、地球上では、太陽の日差しが常にあるから

She describes the Sun as "a penny", or "like a fire in the stove",
彼女は、太陽を形容して、1ペニー硬貨、とか、暖炉の火の様、と言うが

and the other children,
もう一人の生徒は

being too young ever to have seen it themselves,
若すぎてそれを見る機会がまだなかったのだが

refuse to believe her account of it.
彼女の言う事を信じなかった

She is bullied and ostracized by the other students
彼女はいじめられ他の生徒の全員一致で

and is locked in a closet.
服入れの中に閉じ込められた

As the Sun is about to appear,
そして、太陽が出て来ようとした時に

their teacher arrives to take the class outside
先生が現れ、屋外授業をして

to enjoy their two hours of sunshine and,
2時間の日差しを楽しむ為にだが

in their astonishment and joy,
驚きと楽しさで

they all forget about Margot.
皆はマルゴーの’事を忘れてしまった

They run, play, skip, jump, and prance about,
彼等は、走ったり、遊び回ったり、とび走ったり、とびはねたり、とびあがったり

savoring every second of their newly found freedom.
新発見である自由を各瞬間各瞬間にじっくり味わった

"It's much better than sun lamps!" one of them cries.
太陽灯なんかより、はるかに良いよ、と、ある子がさけんだ

Suddenly, a girl catches a raindrop in her hands.
突然、ある少女が手に雨粒を受けた

Thunder sounds, and they run back inside.
雷がなり、皆は校舎にかけこんだ

At this point one of them remembers Margot,
その時に、一人がマルゴーの事を思い出した

who is still locked in the closet.
まだ、服入れの中の

Ashamed, they let her out of the closet,
恥じて、皆は彼女を外に出し

standing frozen, embarrassed over what they have done,
(彼女は)立ったまま凍えていて、皆の仕打ちにうちひしがれ

and unable to "meet each other's glances."
=皆と目を合わせる= 事はできなかった

The precious Sun has come and gone and,
その貴重な太陽が現れて、そして消えてしまったが

because of their despicable act,
皆のそんな卑劣なやり方に

Margot, who loved the Sun the most, has missed it.
マルゴーは、(皆のなかで)一番太陽がすきなのだが、それを見れなくて
残念だった

質問した人からのコメント

2015/10/21 01:00:36

回答してくださったお二人様ありがとうございました。
丁寧に訳してくださった方にBAを差し上げたいと思います

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜1件/1件中

pet********さん

2015/10/2008:49:06

”The story is about a class of schoolchildren on Venus, which in this story is a world of constant rainstorms, where the Sun is only visible for two hours every seven years.

One of the children, Margot, moved to Venus from Earth five years earlier, and she is the only one in her class to remember sunshine, since the Sun shone regularly on Earth. She describes the Sun as "a penny", or "like a fire in the stove", and the other children, being too young ever to have seen it themselves, refuse to believe her account of it. She is bullied and ostracized by the other students and is locked in a closet.

As the Sun is about to appear, their teacher arrives to take the class outside to enjoy their two hours of sunshine and, in their astonishment and joy, they all forget about Margot. They run, play, skip, jump, and prance about, savoring every second of their newly found freedom. "It's much better than sun lamps!" one of them cries.

Suddenly, a girl catches a raindrop in her hands. Thunder sounds, and they run back inside. At this point one of them remembers Margot, who is still locked in the closet. Ashamed, they let her out of the closet, standing frozen, embarrassed over what they have done, and unable to "meet each other's glances."

The precious Sun has come and gone and, because of their despicable act, Margot, who loved the Sun the most, has missed it.”

ということです。https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/All_Summer_in_a_Day