ここから本文です

お尋ねします。

kil********さん

2019/3/2806:54:25

お尋ねします。

1. We focus on the word "literacy" and not "financail"literacy. について、
(『Rich Dad Poor Dad』p.78)
2. We focus on the word "literacy" but not "financail"literacy.

ア:2.は間違い?
イ:2.も正しい場合、1.2.との違いは?

補足訂正
誤:"financail"literacy-->正:"financial" literacy

閲覧数:
28
回答数:
2

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

smi********さん

2019/3/2808:46:19

邦訳で考えても良いと思います。文法的にはどちらもOK。

and だとfinancialなものではないと言う補足的な感じですがbutでは強調されていて何か強調しなければならない格別な理由が前段にあったように感じます。

質問した人からのコメント

2019/3/29 05:21:21

二人の方、回答ありがとうございます!

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜1件/1件中

sig********さん

2019/3/2809:25:13

We focus on the word “literacy” and not “financial literacy.” What defines something to be an asset, or something to be a liability are not words. In fact, if you really want to be confused, lookup the words “asset” and “liability” in the dictionary. I know the definition may sound good to a
trained accountant, but for the average person it makes no sense. But we adults are often too proud to admit that something does not make sense.
As young boys, rich dad said, “What defines an asset is not words but numbers. And if you cannot read the numbers, you cannot tell an asset from a hole in the ground.”

上の文脈では「We focus on the word “literacy” and not “financial literacy.” 」が正しいということです。