ここから本文です

There (being) no available information on the crime,the police asked the mass...

yuy********さん

2019/7/1317:50:50

There (being) no available information on the crime,the police asked the mass media for cooperation.

カッコ内はなぜisではなくbeingになるのですか?

閲覧数:
17
回答数:
4

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

phi********さん

2019/7/1318:43:38

There (being) no available information on the crime,the police asked the mass media for cooperation.
カッコ内はなぜisではなくbeingになるのですか?
○これは分詞構文だからです。分詞構文にしない場合は、例えば

Because there was no available information on the crime,the police asked the mass media for cooperation. とか、
There was no available information on the crime, and the police asked the mass media for cooperation.
のように何か接続詞を使って前後をつなげる必要があります。

分詞構文の方が簡潔な感じがしますね。

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜3件/3件中

並び替え:回答日時の
新しい順
|古い順

gis********さん

2019/7/1318:34:13

As there was no available information on the crime, the police asked the mass media for cooperation.

There being no available information on the crime, the police asked the mass media for cooperation.

いわゆる分詞構文ですが、こんなの知らなくても大学に受かりますよ。Believe me and forget it.

mol********さん

2019/7/1317:53:57

分詞構文についてよく学んでみると分かります。特に独立分詞構文について調べてみてください。

プロフィール画像

カテゴリマスター

poo********さん

2019/7/1317:53:17

,の後ろにaskedという動詞が存在するから

分詞構文