ここから本文です

The dog is not the noble animal in Spain that it is in England. THe reason fo...

アバター

ID非公開さん

2019/8/1421:21:02

The dog is not the noble animal in Spain that it is in England. THe reason for this is that in Spanish

villages and working-class streets it gets so much tormented by little boys that it becomes cowardly.
Then it forfeits respect.

so that構文のところにgetがあるのですがどういう役割ですか?

閲覧数:
26
回答数:
2

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

joe********さん

2019/8/1421:32:09

んー
so … that に目は行くけれど it gets tormented by … という基本的な文に気が付かないということなんでしょうか
理解に苦しみます

in Spanish villages and working-class streets / it (the dog) gets so much tormented by little boys / that it (the dog) becomes cowardly

so … that は二の次でいいんですけどね…
it gets tormented がなければ that 以下もないんですけどね…

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜1件/1件中

Firstさん

2019/8/1421:33:28

get + 過去分詞 = 受け身


it gets (so much) tormented
(そんなに)いじめられる