ここから本文です

Everyone everywhere has by now heard about Samuel Huntington's “clash of civi...

man********さん

2011/12/1415:53:12

Everyone everywhere has by now heard about Samuel Huntington's “clash of civilizations."
This concept has become universal.
In the 1950s, French economist Alfred Sauvy had a comparable succes s with the expression “The Third World."
One reason these phrases gain acceptance is their lack of clear definition.
The “clash of civilizations," basically the West against the rest, is supposed to describe the world as it is.
In reality, the West is vague enough to include a vast range of areas without describing their unifying characteristics.



この英文の、5文目の ~the world as it is.の部分をどう訳したらいいかわかりません。指事語がどこを指すかも曖昧で………
解説お願いしますm(__)m

閲覧数:
188
回答数:
2

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

asa********さん

2011/12/1416:51:35

世界各国のあらゆる人は、これまでにサミュエル・ハンティングトンの「文明の衝突」について聞いたことがある。
この概念は世界共通のものとなった。
1950年代、フランス人経済学者のアルフレド・ソーヴィは「第三世界」という表現で同様の成功を遂げた。
こういった言い回しが受け入れられた理由の一つに、これらの単語にははっきりとした定義付けがされていないためである。
基本的には西洋対その他の国々という意味での「文明の衝突」ではそのような内容(西洋vsその他)について描写されているべきである。
現実には「西洋」というのは、その地(西洋)の人々の統一化された特性を語らずして範囲付けするには、あまりにも広大すぎるのである。


・・という感じになると思います。as it (=the world is roughly divided into two "west" and the "rest" in a cultural difference way) is だと思います。。

この回答は投票によってベストアンサーに選ばれました!

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜1件/1件中

mn2********さん

編集あり2011/12/1416:16:38

あるがままの世界、でいいのではありませんか。

it は the world です。