ここから本文です

レストランで働いているんですが、最近外国のお客様が多く来店されて「本日はビュ...

koi********さん

2007/6/2121:45:33

レストランで働いているんですが、最近外国のお客様が多く来店されて「本日はビュッフェスタイルです、最初にお支払いをお願いいたします。」と丁寧な英語で表示したいのですが、

何て書けばいいですか?どなたか英語が得意な方お教えください。

閲覧数:
943
回答数:
4
お礼:
25枚

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

mak********さん

2007/6/2121:59:30

We are serving in buffet style today. Please pay the set price in advance.

ご存知だと思いますがビュッフェはフランス語の発音です。英語ではバフェットといいます。
前の回答者の示された文は主語が抜けています。英語としては理解され難いと思います。

質問した人からのコメント

2007/6/26 20:47:40

丁寧なご回答有難うございます。大変参考になり助かりました。

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜3件/3件中

並び替え:回答日時の
新しい順
|古い順

lsv********さん

編集あり2007/6/2313:40:49

We are serving lunch(dinner) buffet today(now.)
Please pay first at the cashier.

r0c********さん

編集あり2007/6/2123:53:21

Today, we only offer a buffet. Could you make your payment in advance?

buffetは「ばふぇい」という感じの発音で「ふぇい」を強調します。また、"t"は発音しません。

暇なので蛇足ながら会話の例
Staff: Hello how are you doing?
Customer: Good.
S: Today, we only offer a buffet.We have a rice casserole, several pastas, french fries,....... Take a look at this menu, please.
C: How much is it?
S: It's 3500yen for two hours. Is it okay with you?
C: Definitely.
S: Thank you sir. We would like you to make your payment here, please.
C: Oh, yes. Here you go.
S: Thank you very much. Please feel free to get your plate and food over there. Cutlery is prepared next to the food. And order your drink at the bar. Enjoy.
C: Thanks

man********さん

2007/6/2121:51:13

わたしでしたら
『are buffet styles it today, wold you mind payment first.』かな?