ここから本文です

急いでいます。和訳をお願いします “Don’t be shy!” It’s an oft-heard phrase i...

tan********さん

2014/2/516:44:12

急いでいます。和訳をお願いします


“Don’t be shy!” It’s an oft-heard phrase in modern western cultures where go-gett

ers and extroverts appear to have an edge and where raising confident, assertive children sits high on the priority list for many parents. Such attitudes are understandable. Timidity really does hold individuals back. “Shy people start dating later, have sex later, get married later, have children later and get promoted later,” says Bernardo Carducci, director of the Shyness Research Institute at Indiana University Southeast in New Albany. In extreme cases shyness can even be pathological, resulting in anxiety attacks and social phobia.

In recent years it has emerged that we are not the only creatures to experience shyness. In fact, it is one of the most obvious character traits in the animal world, found in a wide variety of species from sea anemones and spiders to birds and sheep. But it is also becoming clear that in the natural world fortune doesn’t always favour the bold. Sometimes the shy, cautious individuals are luckier in love and lifespan. The inescapable conclusion is that there is no one “best” personality – each has benefits in different situations – so evolution favours both.

Should we take a lesson from these findings and re-evaluate what it means to be a shy human? Does shyness have survival value for us too? Some researchers think so and are starting to find that people who are shy, sensitive and even anxious have some surprising advantages over more go-getting types. Perhaps it is time to ditch our negative attitude to shyness and accept that it is as valuable as extroversion. Carducci certainly thinks so. “Think about what it would be like if everybody was very bold,” he says. “What would your daily life be like if everybody you encountered was like Lady Gaga?”

次の質問に続きがありますので、よろしければそちらもお答えいただけると嬉しいです(>_<)

閲覧数:
358
回答数:
2
お礼:
500枚

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

duf********さん

2014/2/619:43:04

tanjentcosainさん
ご参考までに。

■“Don't be shy!” It's an oft-heard phrase in modern western cultures where go-getters and extroverts appear to have an edge and where raising confident, assertive children sits high on the priority list for many parents. Such attitudes are understandable. Timidity really does hold individuals back. “Shy people start dating later, have sex later, get married later, have children later and get promoted later,” says Bernardo Carducci, director of the Shyness Research Institute at Indiana University Southeast in New Albany. In extreme cases shyness can even be pathological, resulting in anxiety attacks and social phobia.
「恥ずかしがるな(引っ込み思案になるな)!」これは積極的な人や外向的な人たちが強みを持っていて、多くの親たちにとっては、自信に満ち自己主張する子供たちを育てるのが優先事項となる現代の西洋文化ではしばしば聞かれる言い回しである。このような態度は理解に難くない。臆病では本当に人は尻込みをする。「恥ずかしがり屋のひとびとはデートを始めるのも遅く、セックスするのも遅く、遅く結婚し、子供を作るのも遅く小心も遅い」と、ニュー・オールバニーにあるインディアナ大学サウスイーストの「羞恥心研究所」所長ベルナルド・カルドゥッチは言う。極端な場合、内気は病的になり、不安発作や対人恐怖症を引き起こすことさえある。

【語 句】
go-getter n. 《口語》 ひどく積極的な人, 敏腕家, 活動家, やりて.
social phobia 社会[対人]恐怖(症)

In recent years it has emerged that we are not the only creatures to experience shyness. In fact, it is one of the most obvious character traits in the animal world, found in a wide variety of species from sea anemones and spiders to birds and sheep. But it is also becoming clear that in the natural world fortune doesn't always favour the bold. Sometimes the shy, cautious individuals are luckier in love and lifespan. The inescapable conclusion is that there is no one “best” personality – each has benefits in different situations – so evolution favours both.
近年、恥ずかしさ(引っ込み思案)を経験するのは人間だけでないことが明らかとなってきた。事実、それは動物界におけるもっとも顕著な性格特性のひとつであり、イソギンチャクからクモや鳥や羊にいたるまで広範囲の種で見いだされるのである。しかし、自然界では、幸運の女神は必ずしも大胆な者たちばかりをひいきにする訳ではない、ということも明らかになりつつある。したがって、ただひとつの「最良の」性格がある訳ではないこと、それぞれ異なった状況で利点があること、だから進化は両方に利するということが必然的に出される結論である。

Should we take a lesson from these findings and re-evaluate what it means to be a shy human? Does shyness have survival value for us too? Some researchers think so and are starting to find that people who are shy, sensitive and even anxious have some surprising advantages over more go-getting types. Perhaps it is time to ditch our negative attitude to shyness and accept that it is as valuable as extroversion. Carducci certainly thinks so. “Think about what it would be like if everybody was very bold,” he says. “What would your daily life be like if everybody you encountered was like Lady Gaga?”
■Survival of the shyest: Timidity's surprising benefits by Lesley Evans Ogden
これらの知見から教訓を学んで、恥ずかしがり屋の人間であるとはどういうことか再評価すべきだろうか? 羞恥心がわたしたちにとっても生き残りの価値を持つのだろうか?研究者の中にはそう考える者もいて、恥ずかしがり、神経質で、心配性ですらあるひとびとは、より積極的な型のひとびとよりも驚くほどの有利さを持っていることを知り始めている。そろそろ羞恥心に対して否定的な態度を取るのは捨てて、外向性と同様に価値のあるものと認めて良いころだろう。カルドゥッチは確かにそう考えている。「もし誰もかもが非常に大胆だったら、どういうことになるか考えてもごらんなさい」と彼は言う。「もし出会う誰もかもがレイディ・ガガのようなら、あなたの日常生活はどのようになるでしょうか?」

【語 句】
extroversion 【心理】 外向性《関心が自己の内面よりも主に外界に向けられる性向》.

(この記事を書くにあたり主に研究社『新英和大辞典』、アルク『英辞郎』CD-ROM版、小学館『ランダムハウス英語辞典』を参照しました)

<<duffer_7236 answers>>

質問した人からのコメント

2014/2/12 20:11:26

ご丁寧にありがとうございます!

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜1件/1件中

qq7********さん

2014/2/619:15:02

「内気にしないでください!」
それは現代の西の文化中のしばしば聞かれた句です、どこへ、行く
と外向的な人は、端を持つように見えます、また、自信満々の断定的な子どもを育てるところで、多くの親のための優先リスト上で高く座ります。
そのような姿勢は理解し得ます。
臆病は実際に個人を阻止します。
「内気な人々は後で日付を持ち始め、後で性別を持っており、その後結婚し、後で子どもがいて、その後昇進します」とベルナルド・カルドゥッチ(ニューオールバニーのインディアナ大学南東のシャイネス研究所の所長)が言います。
極端な場合では、不安発作と社交恐怖症に帰着して、内気はさらに病的になりえます。
近年、私たちが内気を経験するただ一つの創造物でないことは出現しました。
実際、それは、イソギンチャクとクモから鳥および羊まで種々様々の種で見つかった動物界で、最も明白な性格特性のうちの1つです。
しかし、自然界運の中のそれが大胆なものに必ずしも賛成するとは限らないことはさらに明らかになっています。
時々、内気で用心深い個人は愛と寿命ではよりついています。
不可避な結論は、1つの「最上」個性がないということです?
各々は異なる状況に利点を持っています?
したがって、発展は両方に賛成します。
私たちはこれらの発見物から教訓を得て、内気な人間であることが何を意味するか再評価するべきですか。
内気には私たちのための生存価がまたありますか。
何人かの研究者はそのように考えて、内気で、敏感で、心配している人々がより敏腕のタイプに対していくつかの驚くべき利点を持っていることを知り始めています。
恐らく、内気に対する私たちの否定の態度を捨てて、かつそれが外向性と同じくらい価値があると受け入れる時間です。
カルドゥッチは確かにそう思います。
「それは何だろうかに関して考える、誰でも非常に大胆だったならば、類似。」彼は言います。
「あなたの毎日の生活は遭遇した誰でもレディー・ガガに似ていたかどうかのように何でしょうか。」