ここから本文です

??さっき地震なかった?? LA~

the********さん

2014/3/2913:17:57

??さっき地震なかった??
LA~

閲覧数:
235
回答数:
3

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

vas********さん

編集あり2014/3/2914:13:59

2.7 2km NNW of Brea, California 2014-03-28 21:53:57 UTC-07:00 1.3 km
2.9 2km NNW of Brea, California 2014-03-28 21:47:13 UTC-07:00 5.3 km
2.7 2km N of Brea, California 2014-03-28 21:45:37 UTC-07:00 1.3 km
4.6 16km NNW of Aratoca, Colombia 2014-03-28 21:35:16 UTC-07:00 148.5 km
3.6 2km SE of La Habra, California 2014-03-28 21:30:51 UTC-07:00 0.1 km
4.8 70km W of Panguna, Papua New Guinea 2014-03-28 21:26:52 UTC-07:00 113.5 km
3.4 2km ESE of La Habra, California 2014-03-28 21:11:53 UTC-07:00 0.1 km
5.1 2km E of La Habra, California 2014-03-28 21:09:41 UTC-07:00 1.9 km
3.6 1km ESE of La Habra, California 2014-03-28 20:03:39 UTC-07:00 6.8 km
5.2 109km ESE of Kitaibaraki, Japan 2014-03-28 18:53:57 UTC-07:00 16.0 km

9時頃、ラハブラのM5.1が一番大きかったです。それからずっと微々たるゆらゆらが続いています。
ウェストウッドで早朝揺れたのが1週間か10日くらい前でした。そろそろ大きなのが来るかも。因みに1964年のアラスカ大地震(M9.1)から今日丁度50周年だそうですよ。(笑)


Larger L.A. earthquake possible after 5.1 temblor, USGS says



By Rong-Gong Lin II

March 28, 2014, 9:48 p.m.

The 5.1 magnitude earthquake that rattled Southern California on Friday night raises the possibility that a larger quake is on the way, seismologists said.

The swarm of earthquakes began at 8:03 p.m., when a 3.6 earthquake hit. That ended up being a foreshock of the largest earthquake to hit, a magnitude 5.1 at 9:09 p.m. At least two more aftershocks hit, a 3.4 at 9:11 p.m. and a 3.6 at 9:30 p.m.

U.S. Geological Survey seismologist Lucy Jones said the 5.1 quake has a 5% chance of being a foreshock of an even larger quake.

“There could be even a larger earthquake in the next few hours or the next few days,” Jones said at Caltech.

The quake was felt over a large swath of the region. There were no immediate reports of damage or injuries, but fire departments said they were still doing assessments.

The quake appeared to last about 10 seconds.

質問した人からのコメント

2014/3/30 00:17:07

驚く OMG is it true that this might be a foreshock of another big quake!?
私の所はラハブラから離れているのでそんなに揺れませんでしたが、その時読書していて「わあ、揺れてる~」って感じでした(笑)
でも朝テレビつけると現地のニュースを見てビックリ。5.1もあったんですね!!
先週のウエストウッドの時は寝てたけど、キッチンに立っていた母も感じなかったそうです。

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜2件/2件中

並び替え:回答日時の
新しい順
|古い順

nor********さん

2014/3/2914:15:48

日本に逃げておいで~

zof********さん

2014/3/2913:33:46

なかったと思いますよ。