ここから本文です

Let's start と Let's get started のニュアンスの違いはどんな感じでしょうか。

nek********さん

2017/7/2521:07:19

Let's start と Let's get started のニュアンスの違いはどんな感じでしょうか。

また、---- nothing more to discuss, he said goodbye and left me. の ---- に入る語が There being なのですが、どうして副詞節の分詞が「原形」にならないとだめなんですか(文意はわかるので聞いていません)。

同様に、After I locked all the doors, I went to bed. と同じ意味に当たるのが Locking all the doors, I went to bed. になるのですが、どうして現在分詞になるのですか。Locked ではだめですか(文意は聞いていません)。

閲覧数:
74
回答数:
3
お礼:
25枚

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

aqu********さん

2017/7/2521:27:28

以下を参照ください。


https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/24802/lets-get-started-vs-l...

どちらも同じ意味ですが、Let's get startedの方が多少丁寧で命令的ではない感じです。


There being なのですが、どうして副詞節の分詞が「原形」
分詞構文なのでBe動詞の現在分詞はBeingです。原型ではありません。

Locking all the doors, I went to bed.
これも分詞構文です。
After I locked all the doors, I went to bed.を分詞構文にしたものです。

Lockedを使う場合は
After all the doors locked I went to bed.
となります。これはAfter all the doors were lockedをもとにしています。
分詞構文にするなら
All the doors being locked, I went to bed.
となります。

質問した人からのコメント

2017/7/27 20:08:48

そうですね。being は原型ではありませんね。失礼しました。

丁寧に説明していただき、どうもありがとうございます。

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜2件/2件中

並び替え:回答日時の
新しい順
|古い順

kur********さん

2017/7/2522:08:44

Either of one u choose might affect the rest of the sentence.

For example:

When we use "Let's start...", an -ing word can follow it, sometimes words can be added to it as well. We don't want to leave it with nothing coming afterwards. So sentences are going to be like:

Let's start sth (noun).
Let's start doing sth.

In the case of "Let's get started...", not a single word needs to be added, but still, a prepositional phrase can follows "Let's get started...", sentences will be like:

Let's get started.
Let's get started on sth.
Let's get sth started.

gis********さん

2017/7/2521:36:58

> Let's start と Let's get started のニュアンスの違い

get started の方が、なんとなく普通の気がします。違いはそのくらい。

(X) Locking all the doors, I went to bed.

Having locked all the doors, I went to bed.

と言ってください。after があるから、まずドアを閉めて、それから寝たからです。