ここから本文です

POEMの意味が分かりません

miz********さん

2011/3/1311:03:27

POEMの意味が分かりません

Citizen of the world

when you are very small
maybe not quite born
your parents move
for some reason you may never understand they move
from their own town
from their own land
and you grow up in a place
that is never quite your home

and all your childhood people
with a smile or a fist say
you're not from here are you
and part of you says fiercely yes I am
and part of you feels no I'm not
I belong where my parents belonged

but when you go to their town, their country
people there also say
you're not from here are you
and part of you says no I'm not
and part of you feels fiercely yes I am

and so you grow up both and neither
and belong everywhere and nowhere much the same
both stronger and weaker for the lack of ground
able to fly but not to rest

and all over the world, though you feel alone
are millions like you, like a great flock of swallows
soaring or faling exhausted, wings beating the rhythem
of the wind that laughs at fences or frontiers,
whose home is itself, and the whole world it moves over.


の、2連目の「with a smile or a fist say」
の意味を教えて下さい。
どういう意味の比喩なんでしょうか?

補足回答ありがとうございます。
そのような意味は分かるのですが、
その一文がほかの文とどのように関係しているのかが知りたいのです。

どうして、子供の頃の人々は笑いまたはこぶしをにぎりながらyesやnoなどと答えているのかを教えて下さい。

閲覧数:
244
回答数:
2
お礼:
50枚

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

yas********さん

2011/3/1312:27:29

よそ者を温かく迎えようとするか、敵として避けようとしているか
ということではないでしょうか。

質問した人からのコメント

2011/3/13 20:48:52

感謝 そうかもしれません^^*
ありがとうございます!

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜1件/1件中

ilo********さん

2011/3/1311:11:06

微笑み、こぶしの言いたい事
という意味です。