ここから本文です

定冠詞の the を入れるか、入れないかという問題です。入れない場所には、X を書い...

toe********さん

2014/12/811:21:42

定冠詞の the を入れるか、入れないかという問題です。入れない場所には、X を書いてください。よろしくお願いいたします。

.
.
Hi Peter,

I am now in ( 1 ) USA. I left ( 2 ) Narita airport last Thursday, and flew over ( 3 ) Siberia and ( 4 ) Urals. I made a quick stop in ( 5 ) London. There I went shopping in ( 5 ) Harrods, visited ( 6 ) Tower, (7) Buckingham Palace and ( 8 ) Westminster Abbey, and enjoyed a sunny afternoon in ( 9 ) Hyde Park. On the following day I left for ( 10 ) New York. ( 11 ) time on board wasn't boring as there were two movies to watch on ( 12 ) monitor. ( 13 ) people on ( 14 ) plane were mostly ( 15 ) Americans. Before we landed at ( 16 ) JFK airport, we saw ( 17 ) Statue of Liberty, ( 18 ) Ellis Island and ( 19 ) Empire State Building. (20 ) hotel I stayed in was on ( 21 ) corner of ( 22 ) 42nd Street and ( 23 ) 5th Avenue. I don't like ( 24 ) hotels very much, but I didn't have ( 25 ) time to rent an apartment.

Please say hello to Paul and Mary.

Yours,
Taro

補足1) the、2) X、3)X、4) the、5) X、6) the、7) X、8) X、9) X、10) X、11) The、12) the、13) The、14) the、15) X、16) X、17) the、18) X、19) the、20) The、21) the、22) X、23) X、24) X、25) X
参考 http://www.englisch-hilfen.de/en/exercises/nouns_articles/article_t...
「通り名」は序数詞がついても無冠詞というのがルールのようです。

閲覧数:
158
回答数:
2

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

mini_goblinさん

2014/12/813:55:12

正解があるのですね。
よしっ、挑戦!

Hi Peter,

I am now in ( the ) USA. I left ( the ) Narita airport last Thursday, and flew over ( X ) Siberia and ( X ) Urals. I made a quick stop in ( X ) London. There I went shopping in ( the ) Harrods, visited ( the ) Tower, ( the) Buckingham Palace and ( the ) Westminster Abbey, and enjoyed a sunny afternoon in ( the ) Hyde Park. On the following day I left for ( X ) New York. ( The ) time on board wasn't boring as there were two movies to watch on ( the ) monitor. ( The ) people on ( the ) plane were mostly ( X ) Americans. Before we landed at ( the ) JFK airport, we saw ( the ) Statue of Liberty, ( the ) Ellis Island and ( the ) Empire State Building. ( the ) hotel I stayed in was on ( the ) corner of ( the ) 42nd Street and ( the ) 5th Avenue. I don't like ( the ) hotels very much, but I didn't have ( X ) time to rent an apartment.

どうでしょう

  • mini_goblinさん

    2014/12/820:30:36

    ウワッ、惨敗!
    でも... ...でも
    Hi, Peter と呼びかけている。親しい友達で成田空港なども二人の話題に既に上っている、と思われてthe をつけました。Peter が日本に住んだことがあれば the はつけるだろうな、発信者側では。Westminster abbey だって皆the をつけて文書を書いているよ。
    その正解とやら「どうかな」

  • その他の返信(2件)を表示

質問した人からのコメント

2014/12/9 20:24:40

降参 御回答、ありがとうございます。たいへん勉強になりました。

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜1件/1件中

lau********さん

2014/12/811:41:29

I am now in ( the ) USA. I left ( X ) Narita airport last Thursday, and flew over ( X ) Siberia and ( X ) Urals. I made a quick stop in ( X ) London. There I went shopping in ( X ) Harrods, visited ( X ) Tower, (X) Buckingham Palace and ( X ) Westminster Abbey, and enjoyed a sunny afternoon in ( X ) Hyde Park. On the following day I left for ( X ) New York. ( The ) time on board wasn't boring as there were two movies to watch on ( the ) monitor. ( X ) people on ( the ) plane were mostly ( X ) Americans. Before we landed at ( X ) JFK airport, we saw ( X ) Statue of Liberty, ( X ) Ellis Island and ( X ) Empire State Building. (The ) hotel I stayed in was on ( the ) corner of ( the ) 42nd Street and ( the ) 5th Avenue. I don't like ( the ) hotels very much, but I didn't have ( X ) time to rent an apartment.