ここから本文です

Why do people choose to move from place to place? Some, like the ancient noma...

アバター

ID非公開さん

2017/12/1600:35:13

Why do people choose to move from place to place? Some, like the ancient nomads. are forever in search of a better climate or more favorable conditions. Some travel for religious reasons. But the grea

test reason for travel is the wish to discover unseen lands, taste unusual food and experience different cultures.
During the late 19th century, the world saw many improvements in methods of transportation and touring styles. The great oceans of the world, which required several weeks or months to traverse in sailing ships, could now be crossed in a matter of days by steam ships.
For people in England, the ultimate in learning for rich young men had always been to go to the Continent to study the art and architecture of Paris and Rome. Now they indulged in taking trips to Africa and central Asia, sometimes in search of precious stones and spices. People living in America ventured back to England to trace their "roots."
Travel in the late 1800s also became more accessible to women. Even without knowing what would happen to them on their journey, they ventured to unusual places. On returning, they passed on their experiences in travel diaries.
Tourism is now an international business. Along with speedy jet planes and bullet trains, some people join slower world cruise ships, trying to fill in that gap in their heart that keeps saying "Discover the World.''

どなたか分かる方、翻訳お願いします!

閲覧数:
39
回答数:
2

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

プロフィール画像

カテゴリマスター

msq********さん

2017/12/1609:52:41

なぜ人々は場所から場所へ移動するために選ぶのでしょうか?古代の遊牧民のように、より良い気候やこれまで以上の有利な条件を求めて永遠に移動し続ける者もいる。宗教上の理由のために旅する者もいる。しかし、旅をする最大の理由は、見たことのない土地を見、珍しい食べ物を発見し、異文化を体験したいということです。
19世紀後半の間に、世界は交通機関やツアースタイルの方法で多くの改善を見ました。帆船で横断するために数週間または数か月を要した世界の偉大な海は、今や、蒸気船で数日のうちに渡ることができるようになった。
イギリスの富裕層では、若い男性のための究極の学習は常に、パリやローマの芸術と建築を研究するために大陸に行くことでした。今や彼らは、アフリカや中央アジアへの旅行にはまり、時には貴重な石とスパイスを求めて。アメリカに住む人々は、あえてイギリスに戻って自らの「ルーツ」をさぐる。
1800年代後半の旅行はまた、女性にとってもよりアクセス可能になりました。でも、自分の旅に何が起こるかを知らなくても、彼らは珍しい場所にあえて行く。戻ったら、旅の日記に自分の経験を書きます。
観光は今や国際的なビジネスです。スピーディーなジェット機や新幹線だけでなく、一部の人々は低速の世界クルーズ船に参加します。「世界を発見した」と言うためのギャップを埋めようとして。

  • msq********さん

    2017/12/1609:53:40

    訂正
    なぜ人々は場所から場所へ移動することを選ぶのでしょうか?

アバター

質問した人からのコメント

2017/12/17 00:22:37

助かります!ありがとうございました!

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜1件/1件中

unk********さん

2017/12/1609:37:17

Why do people choose to move from place to place?
「なぜ人々は場所から場所へと動くことを選ぶのであろうか?」

Some, like the ancient nomads. are forever in search of a better climate or
more favorable conditions.
「ある人々は、まるで遊牧民族のように、より良い気候やより好ましい状況を永遠に探し求める。」

Some travel for religious reasons.
「ある人々は宗教的な理由で旅をする。」

But the greatest reason for travel is the wish to discover unseen lands, taste unusual food and experience different cultures.
「しかし、旅の最大の理由は、まだ見ぬ土地を発見し、珍しいものを味わい、異なる文化を体験したいという願望なのだ。」

During the late 19th century, the world saw many improvements in methods of transportation and touring styles.
「19世紀後半、世界は移動方法や旅行システムにおいて多くの進歩を見た。」

The great oceans of the world, which required several weeks or months to traverse in sailing ships, could now be crossed in a matter of days by steam ships.
「世界の大洋、それらは帆船では数週間から数か月の旅を要したのだが、蒸気船ではほんの数日で渡ることが出来るようになったのだ。」

For people in England, the ultimate in learning for rich young men had always been to go to the Continent to study the art and architecture of Paris and Rome.
「イギリス人にとって、裕福な若者たちの学ぶことの究極とはパリやローマの芸術や建築を学ぶために、常に大陸へ行くことであった。」

Now they indulged in taking trips to Africa and central Asia, sometimes in search of precious stones and spices.
「当時、人々はアフリカや中央アジアへ旅行することに夢中であった。時には、貴重な石やスパイスを探し求めて。」

People living in America ventured back to England to trace their "roots."
「アメリカに暮らす人々は、自身のルーツをなぞるためにあえてイギリスへと戻った。」

Travel in the late 1800s also became more accessible to women.
「1800年代後半にはまた、旅行は女性にも手の出しやすいものとなった。」

Even without knowing what would happen to them on their journey,
「旅行中に何が起きるのかも知らぬまま」

they ventured to unusual places.
「彼女らは見知らぬ場所へと冒険した。」

On returning, they passed on their experiences in travel diaries.
「帰郷するとすぐに、彼女らは旅行記でその体験を伝えた。」

Tourism is now an international business.
「旅行は今や世界的なビジネスである。」

Along with speedy jet planes and bullet trains, some people join slower world cruise ships,
「高速ジェット旅客機や高速鉄道があるにもかかわらず、ある人々はゆっくりとしたクルーズ船世界旅行に参加する。」

trying to fill in that gap in their heart that keeps saying "Discover the World.''
「『世界を発見せよ!』と言い続ける彼らの心の中の満たされぬものを埋めようとしてながら。」