ここから本文です

“It is one of the complaints of the schoolmaster that the public does not def...

chi********さん

2018/2/2121:32:44

“It is one of the complaints of the schoolmaster that the public does not defer to his professional opinion as completely as it does to that of practitioners in other professions.”

この文の it does to あたりからわかりません。和訳していただきたいです。ご回答お願いします

閲覧数:
20
回答数:
2

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

phi********さん

2018/2/2122:09:36

as it(=the public) does(=defer) to that(= professional opinion) of practitioners in other professions.”
○代名詞などが何を指すかを()内に入れました。それを使って訳します。
「一般の人々が他の専門的職業に従事する者の専門的意見に従うように」
○as は「ように」です。

この文の it does to あたりからわかりません。和訳していただきたいです。ご回答お願いします
○上記の通りです。

質問した人からのコメント

2018/2/21 22:42:56

お二人ともご丁寧にありがとうございました。とてもわかりやすかったです。

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜1件/1件中

mhi********さん

2018/2/2122:06:37

as it does to that of practitioners in other professions.”

=as the public defers to the professional opinions of practitioners in other professions.

“It is one of the complaints of the schoolmaster that the public does not defer to his professional opinion as completely as it does to that of practitioners in other professions.”

訳 校長が不満に思う一つは、人々は教育以外の専門的な職業に従事している人(医者や弁護士など)の意見には従うのに、校長の意見に従わないことがあることです。

not ~ completelyで部分否定です。100パーセント完璧に従うわけではない