ここから本文です

Home という短編小説の冒頭なのですが、訳していただけますか?

tok********さん

2018/8/2815:35:24

Home という短編小説の冒頭なのですが、訳していただけますか?

The farm lay in a hollow among the Somersetshire
hills, an old-fashioned stone house surrounded by barns and pens and outhouses. Over the doorway the date when it was built had been caved in the elegant figures of the period, 1673, and the house, grey and weather-beaten, looked as much a part of the landscape as the trees that shelters it.

閲覧数:
32
回答数:
2
お礼:
50枚

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

phi********さん

2018/8/2816:19:46

The farm lay in a hollow among the Somersetshire hills, an old-fashioned stone house surrounded by barns and pens and outhouses.
その農場はサマセットシャーの丘の間の谷間にあり、古風な石造りの家で納屋や家畜小屋や離れ家に囲まれていた。

Over the doorway the date when it was built had been caved in the elegant figures of the period, 1673, and the house, grey and weather-beaten, looked as much a part of the landscape as the trees that shelters it.
○caved は carved ではないでしょうか。ご確認ください。

戸口の上部にはそれが建てられた日付が当時の優雅な字体で1673と彫られていた、そして家は灰色で風雨にさらされ、それを(悪天候などに対して)守っている樹木と同様に風景の一部のように見えた。

以上です。

  • 質問者

    tok********さん

    2018/8/2820:29:07

    ありがとうございます。もう一つ質問なのですが、特に文章の後半なんかは、,やandで並立されまくってますよね?そういうところをきちんと読めるようになるにはどうしたらいいでしょうか。どこで区切れば良いのかなど、さっぱりわかりません、、、。

  • その他の返信(1件)を表示

質問した人からのコメント

2018/8/28 22:44:09

なるほど。。
丁寧にありがとうございました。
またご縁がありましたらよろしくお願いいたします!

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜1件/1件中

x44********さん

2018/8/2816:21:05

The farm lay in a hollow among the Somersetshire hills,
その農家はサマセットシャイアーの丘の窪地の中に佇んでいた。

and old-fashioned stone house surrounded by barns and pens and outhouses.
そして、古風な石造りの家で、納屋や牛小屋や離れに囲まれていた。

Over the doorway the date when it was built had been caved in the elegant figures of the period, 1673,
入口の戸の上にはその家が建てられた1673年という字がエレガントに刻まれていた。

and the house, grey and weather-beaten, looked as much a part of the landscape as the trees that shelters it.
そして、ねずみ色のこの家は雨風に耐え、まるで、その家を守る木々の一部かのごとく、風景に溶け込んでいた。