ここから本文です

I have been working for ten years. I have worked for ten years. はどちらが...

アバター

ID非公開さん

2019/2/1223:15:01

I have been working for ten years.
I have worked for ten years.
はどちらが正しいですか。

be ~ingは動作が継続中であることを表すと思うのですが、
10年間動きっぱなしというのは不自然に感じます。
仕事をしているとき以外は働くという動作が継続していない訳ですから、
have workedのほうがいいのでは?と思いますが、どうなのでしょうか。

閲覧数:
33
回答数:
2
お礼:
100枚

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

yu0********さん

2019/2/1301:14:23

どちらも正しいです。
have been workingだと動作が継続中だ、
というのは、あなたの誤解です。

この質問にくわしく回答したので、
https://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q102020095...
《よくある誤解1》《よくある誤解2》
のところまで見て下さい。

この回答は投票によってベストアンサーに選ばれました!

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜1件/1件中

eip********さん

2019/2/1301:35:47

★(https://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/presentperfect.html)より関係部分を抜粋。
「USE 2 Duration From the Past Until Now (Non-Continuous Verbs)
present perfect duration
With non-continuous verbs and non-continuous uses of mixed verbs, we use the present perfect to show that something started in the past and has continued up until now. "For five minutes," "for two weeks," and "since Tuesday" are all durations which can be used with the present perfect.
Examples:
•I have had a cold for two weeks.
•She has been in England for six months.
•Mary has loved chocolate since she was a little girl.
Although the above use of present perfect is normally limited to non-continuous verbs and non-continuous uses of mixed verbs, the words "live," "work," "teach," and "study" are sometimes used in this way even though they are NOT non-continuous verbs.」

>I have been working for ten years.
I have worked for ten years.
はどちらが正しいですか。

どちらも使います。

>10年間動きっぱなしというのは不自然に感じます。

継続というのはそういうことではありません。

以上。