ここから本文です

アインシュタインの以下の言葉の英文verを探しています。日本語にされたものはよく...

gfr********さん

2012/3/3120:27:49

アインシュタインの以下の言葉の英文verを探しています。日本語にされたものはよくみかけるのですが、こちらを英語で紹介されているサイトをご存知の方いらっしゃいましたらおしえていただけるとありがたいです。

人間存在は、我々が『宇宙』と呼ぶ全体の一部であり、時間と空間において限られた一部である。人は他から切り離されたものとして、自分自身と自分の思考や感情を経験する。この妄想は我々にとって一種の牢獄であり、個人の欲望と、最も近しい数人への愛情に我々を限定してしまう。我々の努めるべきことは、すべての生きものと自然の全体をその美しさにおいて包含する同情の環を広げ、我々自身をこの牢獄から解放することである。


よろしくお願いいたします。

閲覧数:
505
回答数:
2

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

kat********さん

2012/4/423:24:58

1972年に、ニュー・ヨーク・タイムズとニュー・ヨーク・ポストに掲載された、アインシュタインからの手紙だ。
A human being is part of a whole, called by us the Universe, a part limited in time and space. He experiences himself, his thoughts and feelings, as something separated from the rest a kind of optical delusion of his consciousness. This delusion is a kind of prison for us, restricting us to our personal desires and to affection for a few persons nearest us. Our task must be to free ourselves from this prison by widening our circles of compassion to embrace all living creatures and the whole of nature in its beauty.

その時、最後にこんな文章もあった。
Nobody is able to achieve this completely, but the striving for such achievement is in itself a part of the liberation and a foundation for inner security.

だけど、まだ違うバージョンもある。
A human being is a part of the whole, called by us "Universe," a part limited in time and space. He experiences himself, his thoughts and feelings as something separate from the rest—a kind of optical delusion of his consciousness. The striving to free oneself from this delusion is the one issue of true religion. Not to nourish it but to try to overcome it is the way to reach the attainable measure of peace of mind.
The New Quotable Einsteinによると、アインシュタインが1950年に書いた、ある息子を亡くした父親への手紙からだそうだ。慰めの言葉、か…

何か分からないところあれば聞いて。

この回答は投票によってベストアンサーに選ばれました!

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜1件/1件中

kis********さん

2012/4/101:12:14

Human being existence is a part of the whole that we call "space" and is a limited part in time and space. The person experiences one's thought and feelings with oneself as a thing separated by others. It is a kind of prison, and this delusion limits us to personal greed and the love to closest several people for us. I open a sympathetic loop including all creatures and whole of nature in the beauty, and what we should act as is to free ourselves from this prison.