ここから本文です

英語に詳しい方に質問です。 この会話で使われている"I guess that settles it"の...

gol********さん

2014/2/1418:08:25

英語に詳しい方に質問です。
この会話で使われている"I guess that settles it"の意味を教えてください。
"that"と"it"はそれぞれ何を指していますか。

使われていた例文です。

Larry: Want to grab some lunch, Dan? Or did you bring something to the office?
Dan: Not today, Larry. Did you have a place in mind?
Larry: I've got a conference call at one, so how about something quick? I've been craving a burger and fries.
Dan: Sounds good to me. Anna, you want to come with us?
Anna: OK. I'm not convinced fast food is the best choice, though, especially for Larry. Didn't you say you've been feeling down recently?
Larry: Yeah, but what's that got to do with where we eat?
Anna: A recent study found that fast-food consumption is linked to depression. And the more of it you eat, the greater your risk. They're not sure whyーmaybe the additives.
Dan: Scientists are such a drag! Pretty soon we won't be able to eat anything that tastes good!
Larry: Hmm, you've got me thinking, though, Anna. I do eat quite a bit of junk.
Anna: Well, in the study, people who ate the most fast food were 50 percent more likely to be depressed than people who avoided it.
Dan: You know, since we're on the subject, I've been feeling a bit down sometimes, too, recently.
Larry: I guess that settles itーwe'll go to that vegetarian place on the corner.

閲覧数:
1,503
回答数:
2
お礼:
25枚

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

mis********さん

2014/2/1418:34:38

That settles it. という決まったフレーズで普通は使います。それで決まり・決着がついた、という最終決定の宣言。ここでは、thatは前のDanの言ったことを指し、itは「昼食をどこで取るか」という論争。Danが言ったことで、最終的にはvegetarian placeで決まり、としている。状況次第でthatもitも何を指すか変わります。

Some kids here are scared of horror movies.
That settles it, then. Let's watch a comedy.

質問した人からのコメント

2014/2/21 16:51:44

皆様ありがとうございました。

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜1件/1件中

pen********さん

2014/2/1418:28:19

golandmirety1492さん へ:

(訳)
「それで決まりだね」
that = 直前のDanの発言(Annaの発言を受けて「実は僕もこのところ調子が悪いんだ」)
it = これからジャンクフードを食べに行くかどうか、という議論(あるいは議題)