ここから本文です

英文の和訳を3文ほどお願い致します。

miy********さん

2018/10/411:10:46

英文の和訳を3文ほどお願い致します。

内容は繋がった文章なのですが、2文目が特にまとまらなくて……。

Winston Churchill has been attributed with the saying "history is written by the victors," and in many cases this is true.

Roman historians, for example, wrote extensively on the cruelty and human sacrifices carried out by the Carthaginians, Rome's age-old enemies, after the Romans had destroyed the ancient city of Carthage during the Third Punic War in 146 BC, but no Carthaginians were left alive to tell their side of the story.

The same applies to the Christian records of how Christianity became the dominant religion in Europe; none of the European religions survived long enough to document their experiences.

可能であれば軽く読解のアドバイスなんかも頂けたら有難いですm(_ _)m

閲覧数:
26
回答数:
2

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

phi********さん

2018/10/412:02:58

Winston Churchill has been attributed with the saying "history is written by the victors," and in many cases this is true.
「歴史は勝者によって書かれる」という言葉はウインストン・チャーチルが言ったものと考えられており、そして多くの場合これは正しい。
○attribute 「~のせいにする、~をゆえんとする」で、上記では意訳しましたs。

Roman historians, for example, wrote extensively on the cruelty and human sacrifices carried out by the Carthaginians,
例えば、ローマの歴史家はカルタゴ人の行った残酷なことや人間を犠牲にした(=人を殺した)ことについて広範囲にわたって記述した、

Rome's age-old enemies, 長年にわたるローマの敵、

after the Romans had destroyed the ancient city of Carthage during the Third Punic War in 146 BC,
紀元前146年の第三次ポエニ戦争で古代カルタゴを破壊した後に、

but no Carthaginians were left alive to tell their side of the story.
しかし自分たちの側からの話が出来るカルタゴ人は誰も生き残らなかった。

○上記をつなげます。
例えば、ローマの歴史家は、長年にわたるローマの敵であったカルタゴ人の行った残酷なことや人間を犠牲にした(=人を殺した)ことについて、紀元前146年の第三次ポエニ戦争で古代カルタゴを破壊した後に、広範囲にわたって記述したが、自分たちの側からの話が出来るカルタゴ人は誰も生き残らなかった。

The same applies to the Christian records of how Christianity became the dominant religion in Europe; none of the European religions survived long enough to document their experiences.
同じことが、キリスト教が如何にしてヨーロッパで支配的な宗教になったかについてのキリスト教側の記録についても言える、(つまり)ヨーロッパの宗教で彼らの経験を記録に残すほど長く生き残ったものはないのである。

○以上ですが、多少意訳した部分があります。

可能であれば軽く読解のアドバイスなんかも頂けたら有難いです。
○英文和訳について一般的に言えることは「何を言っているのかが納得できなければほとんどの場合誤訳である」ということです。
○上記の訳について疑問な点や不明な点がありましたらご質問下さい。

  • phi********さん

    2018/10/412:19:59

    誤解があってはいけませんので補足します。

    「何を言っているのかが納得できなければほとんどの場合誤訳である」は「何を言っているのかがよく判らなかったら」の意味であって「言っていることの内容に賛成できるかどうか」ではありません。

    なお、「ほとんどの場合」の意味は原文自体がおかしくて訳しても何を言っているのか判らな場合があるからです。

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜1件/1件中

sho********さん

2018/10/413:25:49

Winston Churchill has been attributed with the saying "history is written by the victors," and in many cases this is true.
ウィンストン・チャーチルは嘗て”歴史は勝者によって書かれるものだ”としたが、多くの場合此れは真実である。

Roman historians, for example, wrote extensively on the cruelty and human sacrifices carried out by the Carthaginians, Rome's age-old enemies, after the Romans had destroyed the ancient city of Carthage during the Third Punic War in 146 BC, but no Carthaginians were left alive to tell their side of the story.
例えばローマ人の歴史家は、紀元前146年の第3次ポエニ戦役でローマ軍がカルタゴの古代都市を壊滅した後にローマの宿敵カルタゴ人の行った残虐性とローマ人の犠牲者の事を手広く書き残しているが、カルタゴ側から見た戦況を伝えるカルタゴ人は誰も残っていないのだ。

The same applies to the Christian records of how Christianity became the dominant religion in Europe; none of the European religions survived long enough to document their experiences.
同じ様な話はキリスト教が欧州に於ける支配的な宗教になった記録にも言える事だ。欧州に於ける他の独自宗教が経験した伝記など何処にも残っていないのである。