ここから本文です

英語の質問です。

こんにちはさん

2019/7/516:16:27

英語の質問です。

Her Majesty is shown wearing her Canadian honours.

という文を見つけました。

この文には、”be + p.p. + ing”が使われているのですが、このような使い方はないと思います(参考書を見ても載っていませんでした。)。

どういう訳ができ、どのようなプロセスで訳せばよいのでしょうか?

お願いいたします。

閲覧数:
15
回答数:
2
お礼:
100枚

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

eip********さん

2019/7/516:43:28

★「The portrait of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, Queen of Canada,
was painted by Canadian artist Phil Richards and unveiled in 2012
at Buckingham Palace to mark Her Majesty’s Diamond Jubilee. The
portrait includes several symbols of her 60 years of service to Canada,
including a copy of the British North America Act of 1867 signed
under the reign of Queen Victoria and brought back to Canada in
1982, and a vase displaying the Queen’s Canadian Diamond Jubilee
Emblem. Her Majesty is shown wearing her Canadian honours.」(https://www.leg.bc.ca/content-peo/Self-Guided-Tours/Legislative%20A...より引用。)


>Her Majesty is shown wearing her Canadian honours.

「女王はカナダ勲章を身に着けた姿で画かれています。」

(参考)
https://www.gg.ca/en/honours/canadian-honours
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%8B%B2%E7%AB%A0#イギリスおよび英連邦王国の勲章


以上。

質問した人からのコメント

2019/7/5 16:54:24

ありがとうございました!スッキリしました。

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜1件/1件中

mn0********さん

2019/7/516:30:16

SVOCでないということはそこで切れる、分詞構文です。

女王はカナダの勲章をつけて案内される