ここから本文です

《緊急》英訳をよろしくお願いいたします!

s_1********さん

2011/5/1700:48:00

《緊急》英訳をよろしくお願いいたします!

『初対面の人とは、自分の名前や出身地、趣味など基本的なことを話すと良いだろう。まずは少しでも多くお互いのことを知ることが大切だ。しかし、あまりに個人的な質問は相手の気分を害する可能性があるので控えたほうがよい。』

『その人と自分がどのような関係にあるかによってふさわしい話題は異なる。相手が先生か親戚かで話す内容は変わってくるだろう。しかし、年上の人と話すときは基本的に相手からの質問や話題の提供を待つのが無難だろう。』


少し長くなってしまった上に、分かりにくい文で申し訳ありません。
どなたか教えて下さい。よろしくお願いします!

閲覧数:
89
回答数:
3
お礼:
100枚

違反報告

ベストアンサーに選ばれた回答

nak********さん

2011/5/1703:31:54

When you talk with someone who you meet for first time,
you'd better to exchange the basic personal information such
as names, hometowns and hobbies.
You need to collect information about the person you have just met as much as possible.
However, too personal questions can sometimes hurt their feelings.
Suitable topics depend on the relation between you and the person you are talking with.
Talking to your teacher differs from talking to your relatives.
Thus it is wise to wait for the person bringing up a subject that they want to discuss when
you have a conversation with elder people.

でどうでしょう?
こういった文章では主語にyouを持ってくるのが一般的です。
もちろん、youじゃなくても全く間違いではないですよ!

質問した人からのコメント

2011/5/18 22:34:26

ご回答ありがとうございます。大変助かりました。

ベストアンサー以外の回答

1〜2件/2件中

並び替え:回答日時の
新しい順
|古い順

mur********さん

2011/5/1817:03:07

With the stranger, you should talk about the basic thing which is one's name ,hometown, hobby and so on.
At first it is important to know each other as much as possible.
However, you had better refrain from the too personal questions because you might offend the partner

A good topic is decided by the relations with the the partner.
The content that a partner speaks in a teacher or relatives will different.
However, it will be passable to wait for the question from a partner and the offer of the topic basically when it talks with an older person

tam********さん

2011/5/1700:52:50

一文目
It might be good to speak a basic thing like my name, home, and hobby, etc. with the person of the first meeting. It is important to know each other first of all even a little a lot. However, because a too personal question has the possibility of impairing other party's feelings, you should keep from.

2文目
A suitable topic is different according to what relation the person and I are. The content that the teacher it or the relative the other party speaks will change. However, when speaking with the one's senior, it might be safe to wait for the question from the other party and the offer of the topic basically.